Focus group

Lithuanian translation: Tikslinė grupė, atrinktų darbuotojų grupė

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Focus group
Lithuanian translation:Tikslinė grupė, atrinktų darbuotojų grupė
Entered by: Eurotonas.com

14:51 Feb 14, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: Focus group
We hold employee focus group meetings quarterly.
We are always looking for new focus group members.
IevaB
Ireland
tikslinė grupė
Explanation:
See EN and LT example below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-02-14 14:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: darbuotojų grupė konkrečiai užduočiai spręsti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2011-02-14 15:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative (to be used if your text already has term 'targer group'): atrinktų darbuotojų grupė
Example: ...atrinktų individų grupė yra pakviečiama diskutuoti tam tikra tyrimo tema... / http://tinyurl.com/4e6o3kh
Selected response from:

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tikslinė grupė
Eurotonas.com
4atrinktoji grupė
Algis Masys


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focus group
atrinktoji grupė


Explanation:
Žmonių grupė (nuo 4 iki 15), surinkta diskutuoti tam tikra tema. Diskusiją veda vadovas. Diskutuojant gaunami kokybiniai duomenys (tokie kaip nuostatos ir įsitikinimai). Grupės nariai gali būti parinkti taip, kad atstovautų tikslinę grupę. Kartais tokia grupė dar vadinama ntk. fokus grupė.'

Žr. nuorodą.


    Reference: http://www.komaa.lt/index.php/bendrai/reklamos_terminu_zodyn...
Algis Masys
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focus group
tikslinė grupė


Explanation:
See EN and LT example below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-02-14 14:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: darbuotojų grupė konkrečiai užduočiai spręsti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2011-02-14 15:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative (to be used if your text already has term 'targer group'): atrinktų darbuotojų grupė
Example: ...atrinktų individų grupė yra pakviečiama diskutuoti tam tikra tyrimo tema... / http://tinyurl.com/4e6o3kh

Example sentence(s):
  • desk research and a Focus Group meeting, as well as the views of the Expert Panel.
  • tyrimais vietoje bei susitikimo su tiksline grupe rezultatais ir Ekspertų komisijos nuomone.

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:20...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:20...
Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vita Juciuviene
0 min
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search