PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

line supervisor

Lithuanian translation: kontroliuojantis/prižiūrintis policijos pareigūnas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line supervisor at police station
Lithuanian translation:kontroliuojantis/prižiūrintis policijos pareigūnas
Entered by: Eurotonas.com

14:38 Feb 1, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: line supervisor
The research found that while stops may be called in to headquarters, they were generally not reviewed by line supervisors at local stations, nor were they recorded and assessed in terms of effi ciency, meeting operational objectives or fairness on a systematic basis.

Kokios čia būtų pareigos?
Silvernight
Lithuania
linijos prižiūrėtojas
Explanation:
Alternatives:
gamybinės linijos prižiūrėtojas/inspektorius
gaminių (kokybės) inspektorius
inspektorius tikrinantis produkcijos kokybę gamybos vietoje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2011-02-01 15:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context is needed... Is it about some production sites / factories?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-02-01 17:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, based on your explanation, the Lithuanian term would be "vyresnysis inspektorius". See description of duties of the line supervisor in English here: http://tinyurl.com/4t4oxkn
See some information on vyresnysis inspektorius here: http://tinyurl.com/4qfoq36


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-02-01 21:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last but not least: kontroliuojantis/prižiūrintis (kontrolės/priežiūros funkcijas atliekantis) policijos pareigūnas
Selected response from:

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4linijos prižiūrėtojas
Eurotonas.com
3nuovados vadovas
Gintautas Kaminskas
Summary of reference entries provided
tiesioginis vadovas
Algis Masys

  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linijos prižiūrėtojas


Explanation:
Alternatives:
gamybinės linijos prižiūrėtojas/inspektorius
gaminių (kokybės) inspektorius
inspektorius tikrinantis produkcijos kokybę gamybos vietoje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2011-02-01 15:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context is needed... Is it about some production sites / factories?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-02-01 17:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, based on your explanation, the Lithuanian term would be "vyresnysis inspektorius". See description of duties of the line supervisor in English here: http://tinyurl.com/4t4oxkn
See some information on vyresnysis inspektorius here: http://tinyurl.com/4qfoq36


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-02-01 21:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last but not least: kontroliuojantis/prižiūrintis (kontrolės/priežiūros funkcijas atliekantis) policijos pareigūnas

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's about police. The headquarters are police heaquarters.

Asker: Thank you.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nuovados vadovas


Explanation:
As a former Australian public servant I am quite familiar with the term 'line supervisor'. The term does no doubt derive from the 'production line', but it is used more generally now in the sense of 'local supervisor'. Šiame kontekste, manau, tiktų „nuovados vadovas“.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eurotonas.com: Line supervisor is not the same as chief of police station, it's a common term for the 1st, 2d and 3d line supervisors at local stations, 1st line s.: Police Sergeant, 2d line s.: Police Lieutenant, 3d line s.:Police Captain,see http://tinyurl.com/6325qka
11 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: tiesioginis vadovas

Reference information:
Žr. nuorodą į tokį KudoZ vokiečių k.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/human_resources/...
Algis Masys
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Eurotonas.com: The German link/answer is not really related to the police ranks/duties.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search