PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

common draw

Lithuanian translation: bendras interesas

22:11 Nov 21, 2010
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: common draw
They discovered that the staff at headquarters had come to the company with a wide range of
experiences and perspectives. The mission (to devise a growth strategy) was the common draw.
Irena R
Lithuanian translation:bendras interesas
Explanation:
Versčiau sakinį taip: Juos visus vienijo bendras interesas.
Selected response from:

Ugne Vitkute (X)
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ačiū.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bendras interesas
Ugne Vitkute (X)
4Kas juos visus traukė ..
Gintautas Kaminskas
3bendras siekis
Leonardas


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bendras siekis


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gintautas Kaminskas: „Bendras siekis“ nėra "common draw". „Bendras siekis“ yra "common goal".
1 hr

agree  Ugne Vitkute (X): Bet pagal šį kontekstą 'traukti' ir 'siekti' tą patį nurodo. Jie siekė (nes juos tai domino/traukė). Kita vertus, misiją galima traktuoti kaip siekį.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kas juos visus traukė ..


Explanation:
They discovered that the staff at headquarters had come to the company with a wide range of experiences and perspectives. The mission (to devise a growth strategy) was the common draw.

Jie sužinojo, kad štabo personalas buvo atėję į bendrovę su plačiu patirčių ir perspektyvų diapazonu. Kas juos visus traukė buvo misija – plėtros strategijos kūrimas.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bendras interesas


Explanation:
Versčiau sakinį taip: Juos visus vienijo bendras interesas.

Ugne Vitkute (X)
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ačiū.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vita Juciuviene
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search