Scope creep

Lithuanian translation: apimties nukrypimas

12:20 Sep 28, 2009
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Management / Design
English term or phrase: Scope creep
When the tasks and activities defined in a project brief or scope of works grow beyond what has been agreed between the client and the design resource, it is referred to as scope creep.
_astra_
Lithuania
Lithuanian translation:apimties nukrypimas
Explanation:
Angliškas terminas kalba apie apimtį (scope), tai geriau tinka „apimties nukrypimas“ negu „projekto išsiplėtimas“, nors pastarasis daiktas yra pirmojo pasekmė.
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apimties nukrypimas
Gintautas Kaminskas
4darbų (projekto( išsipūtimas
Justas Staniulis
3apimties deformacija
Leonardas


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scope creep
apimties deformacija


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope creep
darbų (projekto( išsipūtimas


Explanation:
Galima ir „išsiplėtimas“, „išaugimas“.

Justas Staniulis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope creep
apimties nukrypimas


Explanation:
Angliškas terminas kalba apie apimtį (scope), tai geriau tinka „apimties nukrypimas“ negu „projekto išsiplėtimas“, nors pastarasis daiktas yra pirmojo pasekmė.


Example sentence(s):
  • gamybos apimties nukrypimas, susijęs su pastoviaisiais gamybos kaštais

    Reference: http://www.countline.lt/vadybos_apskaita/tema/7/s/turinys/da...
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search