concentrated animal feeding operations (CAFO)

Lithuanian translation: ūkiai, kuriuose vykdoma koncentruoto šėrimo sistema

11:05 Apr 9, 2015
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: concentrated animal feeding operations (CAFO)
In the United States and other developed countries, most livestock is raised on large factory farms called concentrated animal feeding operations, or CAFOs.

Norėčiau žinoti kaip šis terminas verčiamas į lietuvių kalbą.
Kęstutis Ivanauskas
Lithuania
Lithuanian translation:ūkiai, kuriuose vykdoma koncentruoto šėrimo sistema
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ačiū!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ūkiai, kuriuose vykdoma koncentruoto šėrimo sistema
Inga Jokubauske
3intensyvus gyvulių ayginimas
Leonardas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concentrated animal feeding operations (cafo)
intensyvus gyvulių ayginimas


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 32

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concentrated animal feeding operations (cafo)
ūkiai, kuriuose vykdoma koncentruoto šėrimo sistema


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • Vištidės, kurioje vykdoma koncentruoto šėrimo sistema (CAFO), pavyzdys

    Reference: http://www.sveikata.org/kaip-apsaugoti-save-ir-savo-vaikus-n...
Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Ačiū!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search