file no inquiry

Lithuanian translation: nepradėjo tyrimo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:file no inquiry
Lithuanian translation:nepradėjo tyrimo
Entered by: Leonardas

14:47 Oct 30, 2015
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: file no inquiry
Sakinys eismo įvykio ataskaitoje - "1.1 Collision type - Traffic collision - police file no inquiry"
Kęstutis Ivanauskas
Lithuania
nepradėjo tyrimo
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nepradėjo tyrimo
Leonardas
3Policijos bylos nr. – pateikta užklausa
Inga Jokubauske
Summary of reference entries provided
here: (created a) file report
Erzsébet Czopyk

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nepradėjo tyrimo


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 663

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramunas Kontrimas: sutinku
1 day 21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Policijos bylos nr. – pateikta užklausa


Explanation:
Nesu tikra dėl konteksto, todėl čia tik siūlymas, žiūrėkite, ar tinka pagal kontekstą. Mano nuomone, no čia yra numerio santrauka be taškelio (no.). Aš tokį sakinį interpretuočiau, kad bylos numeris nežinomas, pateikta užklausa policijai. Verčiant pažodžiui:
Policijos bylos nr. – pateikta užklausa

Tačiau, jei yra galimybė, reiktų pasiaiškinti tiksliau.

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 52




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: here: (created a) file report

Reference information:
Explanation:
police file no inquiry= the police made a file report where no inquiry was listed (which could create a case (a claim) addressed to the insuraance company
(there was no claim from any of the parties of the accident)
here a file is a verb: to file a report
Oficialioje policijos ataskaitoje=official police report filed
pateikė?/sukurta? Although I cannot find a right word for you: kindly find my explanation as a reference

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ramunas Kontrimas: pritariu
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Ačiū, ramunas26!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search