your insured/your insured's driver

Lithuanian translation: jūsų apdraustasis/jūsų apdraustojo vairuotojas

19:14 Sep 27, 2015
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: your insured/your insured's driver
"If your insured/your insured's driver denies liability or claims contributory negligence of the other party, please let us have all available pieces of evidence..."

Norėčiau sužinoti, kuo skiriasi duotame sakinyje minimos sąvokos "your insured" ir your insured's driver" ir kokie yra jų atitikmenys.
Kęstutis Ivanauskas
Lithuania
Lithuanian translation:jūsų apdraustasis/jūsų apdraustojo vairuotojas
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Ramona Krankalyte
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1jūsų apdraustasis/jūsų apdraustojo vairuotojas
Ramona Krankalyte
3apdrausto asmens/apdraustųjų asmenų
Ramunas Kontrimas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apdrausto asmens/apdraustųjų asmenų


Explanation:
Spėčiau, kad duotame sakinyje tai reiškia "jūsų apdrausto asmens/apdraustųjų asmenų vairuotojas"... bet man atrodo, kad rašė su kalba nelabai draugaujantis žmogus

Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jūsų apdraustasis/jūsų apdraustojo vairuotojas


Explanation:
?

Ramona Krankalyte
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Vaicekonyte: Sutinku su siūlomu vertimu, nors tenka pastebėti, kad angliškai šis tekstas gramatiškai netaisyklingas. Insured's - tokio žodžio anglų kalboje nėra.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search