light at the end of the tunnel

Lithuanian translation: šviesa tunelio gale

18:13 Dec 3, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: light at the end of the tunnel
"I know you are inundated with work but at least there's a light at the end of the tunnel, right?"
Dima Malik
Lithuanian translation:šviesa tunelio gale
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

vita_translates
Lithuania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2šviesa tunelio gale
vita_translates
5Šviesa tunelio gale
VitaB
5šviesa tunelio gale
Simonyte
4šviesi perspektyva
Ema Chlevickaite
4prošvaistė
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
šviesa tunelio gale


Explanation:
-

vita_translates
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jurgita Bujiene
17 mins

agree  VitaB
328 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prošvaistė


Explanation:
Since they are obviously talking about a figurative "light at the end of the tunnel" (not a literal one), you could say "prošvaistė". For example, if I were translating the passage below from LT into EN, I would precisely translate "prošvaistė" as ""light at the end of the tunnel".
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Pensijų reforma - patvirtinta
"Įstatymo priėmimas - tai tam tikras progresas, nes iki šiol nebuvo aišku, ar pensijų sistemos reforma bus. Taigi matosi prošvaistė, reforma pradedama, atsiranda papildomų pajamų šaltinis senatvės pensijai",- sako Rolandas Sungaila, "VB gyvybės draudimo" verslo plėtros direktorius.

Example sentence(s):
  • " ... pensijų sistemos reforma bus. Taigi matosi prošvaistė ... "

    Reference: http://archyvas.vz.lt/news.php?strid=1002&id=78801
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
šviesi perspektyva


Explanation:
alkonas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 days (2012-01-04 12:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atsiveria skleidžiasi perspektyva????

Ema Chlevickaite
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

227 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
šviesa tunelio gale


Explanation:
Tai reiškia, kad greitai viskas bus geriau, lengviau

Simonyte
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

328 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Šviesa tunelio gale


Explanation:
-

VitaB
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search