London Borough of Newham

Lithuanian translation: Londono Niuhemo rajonas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:London Borough of Newham
Lithuanian translation:Londono Niuhemo rajonas
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

14:17 Jun 13, 2014
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: London Borough of Newham
Kaip verstumėte, jeigu reikia išverst lietuviškai? Ar tai yra Londono apskrityje esantis miestelis ar čia bendras rajonas taip vadinas?

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Borough_of_Newham
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
Londono Niuhamo rajonas
Explanation:
Lietuvos literatūros vertėjų sąjungos svetainėje pateikti tokie Londono vietovardžių vertimai:

Newham – Niuhamas
33 LONDON BOROUGHS – 33 LONDONO RAJONAI

Taigi, London Borough of Newham yra Londono Niuhamo rajonas.
Selected response from:

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Londono Niuhamo rajonas
Inga Jokubauske
4Londono Niūhemo (Newham) rajonas
Leonardas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
london borough of newham
Londono Niūhemo (Newham) rajonas


Explanation:
.

Leonardas

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
london borough of newham
Londono Niuhamo rajonas


Explanation:
Lietuvos literatūros vertėjų sąjungos svetainėje pateikti tokie Londono vietovardžių vertimai:

Newham – Niuhamas
33 LONDON BOROUGHS – 33 LONDONO RAJONAI

Taigi, London Borough of Newham yra Londono Niuhamo rajonas.


    Reference: http://www.llvs.lt/?recensions=626
Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search