cost centre

Lithuanian translation: kaštų centras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost centre
Lithuanian translation:kaštų centras
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

10:07 Dec 4, 2015
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cost centre
Frazė paminėta email payslip – COST: this is the cost center allocated to you by your employer.

A cost centre is a department within a company that does not produce direct profit and adds to the cost of running a company. However, all cost centres perform an important job. It improves the satisfaction of customers and indirectly increases sales. The manager and employees of cost centre are not accountable for its profit and investment decision but they are responsible for its cost. They are liable for keeping their cost in line or below budget because cost centre does not produce directly from its activities.[3] The performance of the managers is assessed by comparing the actual expenses incurred with the budgeted expenses for the cost centre. Basically cost is the control data in the cost centre.
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
kaštų centras
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kaštų centras
Leonardas
4 +1(autonominis) apskaitą vedantis nekomercinis įmonės skyrius
Rita Vaicekonyte


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kaštų centras


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.ispc.lt/lt/dictionary.htm
Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramunas Kontrimas
5 hrs

agree  Inga Jokubauske
3 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(autonominis) apskaitą vedantis nekomercinis įmonės skyrius


Explanation:
Tai tokie įmonės skyriai, kurie tiesiogiai prie pelno gavimo neprisideda, bet kurie veda savo apskaitą (kaštai, išlaidos, turi biudžetą, kurio turėtų neviršyti ir pan.), kad prisidėtų prie bendros įmonės apskaitos ir, svarbiausia, pelningumo.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cost_centre_(business)

Examples of Cost Centres:

Marketing Department
Human resources
Research and Development
Work office
Quality Assurance Department

The main function of a cost centre is the tracing of all expenses linked with a certain function. For example, by considering a call center as an independent unit, the firm can calculate how much it is spending each year for its 1-800 support service. If a cost centre is not considered independent then it would take a lot of effort in measuring the cost of providing this service because it will include dividing up the company's entire personnel and phone bills by department each month.

Rita Vaicekonyte
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loreta Alechnaviciute Hoffmann: trumpinčiau į 'apskaitos centrą (skyrių)' arba 'kaštų apskaitos centrą (skyrių)'. Labai abejoju, ar juos galima vadinti nekomerciniais
1 hr
  -> Tiek pagal aiškinimą wikipedijoj, tiek pagal aiškinimus visur kitur online, tai yra nekomerciniai įmonių skyriai, tokie kaip HR, R+D departments, rinkodaros skyriai ir pan., kurie tiesiogiai pelno neduoda ir veda savo bent dalinai autonominę apskaitą.

neutral  Ramunas Kontrimas: čia turbūt viskas teisinga, bet vertimas labiau aiškinamasis, o ne termino, kurį lengva vartoti
4 hrs

neutral  Inga Jokubauske: abejoju, ar šie skyriai veda apskaitą? Dažniausiai žino savo biudžetą, kuris, esant reikalui, koreguojamas, o pati apskaita paliekama Finance Department. Kaštų apskaitos centras skamba, mano ausiai, geriau
2 days 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search