to pay in arrears

Lithuanian translation: [laikotarpio] pabaigoje, atlikus darbą

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pay in arrears
Lithuanian translation:[laikotarpio] pabaigoje, atlikus darbą
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

21:25 Jul 15, 2015
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Science - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to pay in arrears
Sakinys:

The student shall be paid in arrears (which shall be subject to PAYE) by X.
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
[laikotarpio] pabaigoje, atlikus darbą
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[laikotarpio] pabaigoje, atlikus darbą
Leonardas
3mokama į priekį
vaidas


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[laikotarpio] pabaigoje, atlikus darbą


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mokama į priekį


Explanation:
Norėtūsi daugiau konteksto, bet iš pateikto sakynio suprantu, kad studentui mokama į priekį, taigi dar neatlikus (sutarto?) darbo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-07-16 08:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tikrai, buvau neteisus. Tavo pateiktas apibrezimas viska pukiai paaiskina:)

vaidas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Rašoma taip: it shall be paid in monthly arrears. Esu radusi, kad to pay in arrears reiškia: The term in arrears is also used in many contexts to refer to payments made at the end of a period, as distinct from in advance, which are payments made at the start of a period. For instance, rent is usually paid in advance, but mortgages in arrears (the interest for the period is due at the end of the period). Employees' salaries are usually paid in arrears. Taigi galbūt šįkart Leonardas yra teisus?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search