Building Society

Lithuanian translation: Būsto paskolų draugija; taupymo bendrija; hipotekos, taupymo ir kreditavimo bendrija

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Building Society
Lithuanian translation:Būsto paskolų draugija; taupymo bendrija; hipotekos, taupymo ir kreditavimo bendrija
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

09:21 May 13, 2014
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Building Society
Definition: A building society is a financial institution owned by its members as a mutual organisation. Building societies offer banking and related financial services, especially mortgage lending. These institutions are found in the United Kingdom (UK) and several other countries.
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
Namų statybos kredito bendrovės
Explanation:
Panašu, kad nėra vieno nusistovėjusio termino. Man asmeniškai patinka "Namų statybos kredito bendrovės", nes gana tiksliai atspindi jų paskirtį, nors išties jos jau mažai kuo skiriasi nuo bankų.
Oficialiuose ES dokumentuose galima sutikti: "būsto paskolų draugija", "statybos draugija".
Selected response from:

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5statybos kredito bendrovė
Karolina Suliokiene
3Namų statybos kredito bendrovės
Inga Jokubauske
3būstų statytojų asociacija, būstų statytojų kasa
Leonardas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building society
būstų statytojų asociacija, būstų statytojų kasa


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 121

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
building society
statybos kredito bendrovė


Explanation:
pagal 2012 m. Tildės žodyną ir iš praktikos gyvenant čia UK (kadangi kalbame apie finansines paslaugas)

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building society
Namų statybos kredito bendrovės


Explanation:
Panašu, kad nėra vieno nusistovėjusio termino. Man asmeniškai patinka "Namų statybos kredito bendrovės", nes gana tiksliai atspindi jų paskirtį, nors išties jos jau mažai kuo skiriasi nuo bankų.
Oficialiuose ES dokumentuose galima sutikti: "būsto paskolų draugija", "statybos draugija".

Example sentence(s):
  • Yra svarbu atsidaryti sąskaitą banke ar namų statybos kredito bendrovėje nes dauguma darbdavių jūsų algas jums mokės tiesiai į jūsų sąskaitą.

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-LT/TXT/?qid=139997...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-LT/TXT/?qid=139997...
Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search