promotional banks

Lithuanian translation: lengvatinio finansavimo bankai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:promotional banks
Lithuanian translation:lengvatinio finansavimo bankai
Entered by: Ugne Vitkute (X)

14:03 Jan 15, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banks
English term or phrase: promotional banks
The EU supports financial intermediaries in the Member States such as banks, leasing companies, guarantee funds, mutual guarantee institutions, promotional banks or any other financial institution providing financing to SMEs by providing loan guarantees.
Ugne Vitkute (X)
Lithuania
lengvatinio finansavimo bankai
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(ekonomikos) skatinimo bankai
Eurotonas.com
3lengvatinio finansavimo bankai
Leonardas


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lengvatinio finansavimo bankai


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.economics.uni-wuerzburg.de/forschung/reihen/wep/w...
Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 121

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ekonomikos) skatinimo bankai


Explanation:
Alternative: MVĮ skatinimo bankai

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2011-01-15 15:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other alternatives: paramos (teikimo) bankai, smulkaus ir vidutinio verslo (SVV) skatinimo/rėmimo bankai, MVĮ finansavimo/rėmimo bankai, mikrokreditavimo bankai, vystymo bankai...
The same term was discussed in Russian here: http://tinyurl.com/6l6sd8e
More related information in Lithuanian: http://tinyurl.com/63clvqt

Example sentence(s):
  • ekonomikos skatinimo bankai

    Reference: http://www.eib.org/attachments/general/reports/ar2007lt.pdf
Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search