CRO

Lithuanian translation: Rizikos vadovas

09:12 May 17, 2010
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: CRO
The Bank was represented by the Management Board consisting of the Chairman of the Management Board R. C. (CEO) and the members of the Management Board: A. K. (CBO), T. T. (CRO), F. M. (CFO) and W. S. (COO).
Irena R
Lithuanian translation:Rizikos vadovas
Explanation:
In this case it should be "Rizikos vadovas", because the officer is a part of the Bank's Management Board as it appears from the explanation. In order to be more specific one can also translate as "Verslo rizikos vadovas".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-05-17 19:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possible alternative is "Rizikos valdymo departamento vadovas", but it might be too long in the given context.
Selected response from:

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ačiū.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rizikos vadovas
Eurotonas.com
4Rizikos vadybininkas (chief risk officer)
Leonardas


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cro
Rizikos vadybininkas (chief risk officer)


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 121

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cro
Rizikos vadovas


Explanation:
In this case it should be "Rizikos vadovas", because the officer is a part of the Bank's Management Board as it appears from the explanation. In order to be more specific one can also translate as "Verslo rizikos vadovas".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-05-17 19:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possible alternative is "Rizikos valdymo departamento vadovas", but it might be too long in the given context.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tokios pareigybės, kaip rizikos vadovas (angl. Chief Risk Officer), Lietuvos įmonėse vis dar retenybė, kaip ir prie valdybos formuojamas rizikos valdymo komitetas.
  • Göran Bronner, Swedbank AB rizikos vadovas bus pasiūlytas nauju direktorių tarybos nariu

    Reference: http://vznotes.vz.lt/Newspaper/RA99.nsf/printPage?OpenForm&i...
    Reference: http://www.swedbank.lt/lt/articles/view/1102
Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ačiū.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search