green energy

Lithuanian translation: ekologiška energija

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green energy
Lithuanian translation:ekologiška energija
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

14:22 Aug 5, 2014
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: green energy
Definition: Green energy includes natural energetic processes that can be harnessed with little pollution.

Kažkaip "žalioji energija" man neskamba, ar galima versti kaip "ekologiška"?
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
ekologiška energija
Explanation:
Ir vienas, ir kitas variantas plačiai naudojami. Man geriau skamba „ekologiška“, tačiau čia jau pasirinkimo klausimas.
Dar vienas artimas terminas – tvari energetika.
Selected response from:

Justas Staniulis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ekologiška energija
Justas Staniulis
5žalioji energetika
Vaida V


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
žalioji energetika


Explanation:
„Žalioji energetika“ plačiai vartojama.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.delfi.lt/news/ringas/politics/adaubaras-zalioji-energetika-ne-prabanga-bet-butinybe.d?id=60078707
  • http://www.enmin.lt/lt/komentarai/detail.php?ID=1605
Vaida V
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ekologiška energija


Explanation:
Ir vienas, ir kitas variantas plačiai naudojami. Man geriau skamba „ekologiška“, tačiau čia jau pasirinkimo klausimas.
Dar vienas artimas terminas – tvari energetika.

Justas Staniulis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edita Rimavičiūtė: Taip pat žr. VLKK: http://www.vlkk.lt/lit/106184
2 days 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search