journal bearings

Lithuanian translation: Nusistatantysis segmentinis spindulinis guolis

09:48 Aug 11, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: journal bearings
"The gas turbine unit has two main journal bearings used to support the gas turbine rotor.
The unit also includes thrust bearings to maintain the rotor-to-stator axial position."

Toliau atskiruose skyrieliuose aprašomas kiekvienų guolių tipas. "Thrust" tai suprantu, kad atraminiai guoliai, bet nežinau, kaip tiksliai pavadinti "journal bearings".

"The tilting pad journal bearing is composed of two major components : the pads and a retaining ring. The retaining ring serves to locate and supports the pads. An anti-rotation pin extends from one edge of the lower half. This pin locates the bearing within its housing and serves to prevent the bearing from rotating with the shaft."
Aadilia
Lithuanian translation:Nusistatantysis segmentinis spindulinis guolis
Explanation:

Pagal MULTITRAN žodyną: tilting-pad journal bearing | g-sort
самоустанавливающийся сегментный радиальный подшипник , kas reikštų „Nusistatantysis segmentinis radialinis guolis“, tačiau radialinis pagal
http://www.vlkk.lt/lit/5485 yra nevartotina svetimybė.
Selected response from:

Vitas Petrulėnas
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nusistatantysis segmentinis spindulinis guolis
Vitas Petrulėnas
3slydimo guolis
Kęstutis Reimeris
3skersinis guolis
Leonardas


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nusistatantysis segmentinis spindulinis guolis


Explanation:

Pagal MULTITRAN žodyną: tilting-pad journal bearing | g-sort
самоустанавливающийся сегментный радиальный подшипник , kas reikštų „Nusistatantysis segmentinis radialinis guolis“, tačiau radialinis pagal
http://www.vlkk.lt/lit/5485 yra nevartotina svetimybė.

Vitas Petrulėnas
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skersinis guolis


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 80

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slydimo guolis


Explanation:
Jei nesigilinant į pritaikymo specifiką, "journal bearing" yra priskiriamas prie slydimo guolių ir dažnai vadinamas tiesiog "slydimo guolis", tačiau tam tikrose situacijose šiam guoliui taikomi specifiniai terminai, kurių išvardinti negalėčiau.

Kęstutis Reimeris
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search