‘hold-on’ effect

Lithuanian translation: "nepaleidimo" efektas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:‘hold-on’ effect
Lithuanian translation:"nepaleidimo" efektas
Entered by: Leonardas

15:58 Nov 22, 2015
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: ‘hold-on’ effect
Koks būtų lietuviškas termino "‘hold-on’ effect" atitikmuo? Kalba eina apie tai, kad nutrenkus elektrai, ji "nepaleidžia" žmogaus. Originalus sakinys: "The voltage of around 240 volts in sufficient to allow a current strong enough to cause muscle spasm and thus a ‘hold-on’ effect, so that a live conductor may not be able to be released."

Ačiū!
jolitaz
United States
"nepaleidimo" efektas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4raumenų spazmas neleidžia...
Ramunas Kontrimas
3"nepaleidimo" efektas
Leonardas
3"Užsilaikymo" efektas
Rita Vaicekonyte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Užsilaikymo" efektas


Explanation:
Elektros srovės "užsilaikymo" efektas kùne.

Rita Vaicekonyte
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"nepaleidimo" efektas


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 137

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raumenų spazmas neleidžia...


Explanation:
Aš perfrazuočiau, manau, skambėtų natūraliau.
Radau tokį variantą: raumenų spazmas gali neleisti pačiam žmogui iš rankų paleisti suimto elektros šaltinio.

Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search