Supply Pressure Medium

Lithuanian translation: tiekimo slėgio terpė

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Supply Pressure Medium
Lithuanian translation:tiekimo slėgio terpė
Entered by: Leonardas

12:54 Jul 27, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / mechanics
English term or phrase: Supply Pressure Medium
Supply pressure must be clean, dry air that meets the requirements of ISA Standard 7.0.01.
IevaB
Ireland
tiekimo slėgio terpė
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tiekimo slėgio terpė
Leonardas
3slėgį sudarantis skystis
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supply pressure medium
slėgį sudarantis skystis


Explanation:
Čia kalbama apie siurblius, taigi šiame kontekste 'medium', yra tai, kas teka per vamzdžius ir siurblį. Ar jūs šitoje citatoje "Supply pressure must be clean, dry air that meets the requirements of ISA Standard 7.0.01." praleidote žodį 'medium' [supply pressure medium]? Jeigu taip, tą sakinį versčiau: „Slėgį sudarantis skystis turi būti švarus, sausas oras, atitinkantis ISA Standarto 7.0.01 reikalavimus“

Example sentence(s):
  • Vienas paprasčiausių ir efektyviausių būdų norint padidinti variklio galią – sudaryti slėgį įsiurbimo trakte.

    Reference: http://www.turboservisas.lt/Turbokompresoriaus/pagrindai
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supply pressure medium
tiekimo slėgio terpė


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 137




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search