Shank (ring shank / smooth shank)

Lithuanian translation: vinies strypas

10:18 May 18, 2016
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Nails
English term or phrase: Shank (ring shank / smooth shank)
Heavy Duty 15° coil roofing nails.
• Ideal for shingles, exterior drywall, insulation board, fibre cement applications, soft wood and steel.
• Hot Dip Galvanized finish for long lasting hold and smooth shank.
Irena R
Lithuanian translation:vinies strypas
Explanation:
Pagal terminų banką, tai vinies strypas - vinies pagrindinė dalis tarp galvutės ir smaigalio. Ji gali būti lygi (smooth), spiralinė ir kitokia. Žr. nuorodą
Selected response from:

Gytis Tereikis
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ačiū.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vinies kojelė
vita_translates
5vinies strypas
Gytis Tereikis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shank (ring shank / smooth shank)
vinies strypas


Explanation:
Pagal terminų banką, tai vinies strypas - vinies pagrindinė dalis tarp galvutės ir smaigalio. Ji gali būti lygi (smooth), spiralinė ir kitokia. Žr. nuorodą


    https://www.google.lt/search?q=roof+Shank&biw=1344&bih=714&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj7lsr3s-PMAhVIkSwKHboCA_YQ_AUIBigB#tbm=isch&
Gytis Tereikis
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Ačiū.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shank (ring shank / smooth shank)
vinies kojelė


Explanation:
Vinis sąlyginai smulkus daiktas, todėl tą vinies dalį vadinčiau tiesiog kojele...(ji gali būti sriegio tipo, lygi...)

vita_translates
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Jokubauske
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search