Wimpey no-fines house

Lithuanian translation: „Wimpey No-Fines“ tipo / statybos modelio namas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wimpey no-fines house
Lithuanian translation:„Wimpey No-Fines“ tipo / statybos modelio namas
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

12:30 Jan 11, 2016
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Wimpey no-fines house
The Wimpey No-fines House was a construction method and series of house designs produced by the George Wimpey company and intended for mass-production of social housing for families, developed under the Ministry of Works post-World War II Emergency Factory Made programme. "No-fines" refers to the type of concrete used - concrete with no fine aggregates.
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
„Wimpey No-Fines“ tipo / statybos modelio namas
Explanation:
Wimpey no-fines siūlyčiau neversti, nes "Wimpey" yra firma, o "No-Fines" - prekės ženklas (tik nežinia, ar registruotas...). Medžiaga - betonas be smulkaus užpildo.
Selected response from:

Marius Cerniauskas
Lithuania
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1„Wimpey No-Fines“ tipo / statybos modelio namas
Marius Cerniauskas
4Wimpey'o (statybos) modelio pastatai iš betono be užpildų
Rita Vaicekonyte
3rupaus betono
Ramunas Kontrimas


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wimpey no-fines house
rupaus betono


Explanation:
rupaus betono

Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
„Wimpey No-Fines“ tipo / statybos modelio namas


Explanation:
Wimpey no-fines siūlyčiau neversti, nes "Wimpey" yra firma, o "No-Fines" - prekės ženklas (tik nežinia, ar registruotas...). Medžiaga - betonas be smulkaus užpildo.


    Reference: http://www.concrete.org.uk/fingertips-nuggets.asp?cmd=displa...
Marius Cerniauskas
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ona Stankevičiūtė
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wimpey no-fines house
Wimpey'o (statybos) modelio pastatai iš betono be užpildų


Explanation:
Dar skliausteliuose pridėčiau anglišką variantą.

Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search