plinth

Lithuanian translation: pamato blokas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plinth
Lithuanian translation:pamato blokas
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

10:11 Mar 3, 2015
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: plinth
Ar terminas concrete plinth gali būti verčiamas kaip cokolis, kalbama ne apie namo, bet apie elektros pastočių apsaugos sistemos betoninį pamatą? Ar terminas cokolis naudojamas tik namų statyboje? O gal tuomet tiktų žodis plintas? Nors nesu girdėjusi, kad jį dažnai vartotų statyboje.
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
pamato blokas
Explanation:
vientisa atraminė betono konstrukcija
Selected response from:

Lukas_43
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pamato blokas
Lukas_43
3pamato juosta
Leonardas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pamato juosta


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 138

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pamato blokas


Explanation:
vientisa atraminė betono konstrukcija

Lukas_43
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search