ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ransomware

Lithuanian translation: išpirkos reikalaujančios kenkėjiškos programos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ransomware
Lithuanian translation:išpirkos reikalaujančios kenkėjiškos programos
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

08:30 Jul 27, 2015
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: ransomware
Ransomware is a form of malware in which rogue software code effectively holds a user's computer hostage until a "ransom" fee is paid. Ransomware often infiltrates a PC as a computer worm or Trojan horse that takes advantage of open security vulnerabilities. Most ransomware attacks are the result of clicking on an infected e-mail attachment or visiting a hacked website.

Upon compromising a computer, ransomware will typically either lock a user's system or encrypt files on the computer and then demand payment before the system or files will be restored.
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
išpirkos reikalaujančios kenkėjiškos programos
Explanation:
Daugiau informacijos šiame straipsnyje:
Selected response from:

Kęstutis Ivanauskas
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5išpirkos reikalaujančios kenkėjiškos programos
Kęstutis Ivanauskas
3reketavimo programa, išpirkos reikalavimo programa
Leonardas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
išpirkos reikalaujančios kenkėjiškos programos


Explanation:
Daugiau informacijos šiame straipsnyje:


    Reference: http://www.technologijos.lt/n/technologijos/it/straipsnis?na...
Kęstutis Ivanauskas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reketavimo programa, išpirkos reikalavimo programa


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search