Vehicle excise licence

Lithuanian translation: kelių mokestis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vehicle excise licence
Lithuanian translation:kelių mokestis
Entered by: Kęstutis Ivanauskas

10:18 Aug 11, 2015
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Vehicle excise licence
Norėčiau sužinoti koks galėtų būti tikslus šios sąvokos vertimas. Sąvoka paminėta policijos dokumente.
Kęstutis Ivanauskas
Lithuania
kelių mokestis
Explanation:
It is a British excise duty, which has to be paid to acquire a vehicle licence for most types of motor vehicle. A vehicle licence is usually required if a vehicle is to be legally used on the public roads.

The tax, rarely if ever known by its formal title, and most commonly known as the road tax, is not hypothecated for spending on roads, the entire proceeds contributing to central government revenues.
http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/vehicle_excise_licence/1...
Selected response from:

Marius Reika
Grading comment
Dėkoju :).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kelių mokestis
Marius Reika
5kelių naudotojo mokesčio sumokėjimo patvirtinimas
Leonardas


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vehicle excise licence
kelių naudotojo mokesčio sumokėjimo patvirtinimas


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 50

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vehicle excise licence
kelių mokestis


Explanation:
It is a British excise duty, which has to be paid to acquire a vehicle licence for most types of motor vehicle. A vehicle licence is usually required if a vehicle is to be legally used on the public roads.

The tax, rarely if ever known by its formal title, and most commonly known as the road tax, is not hypothecated for spending on roads, the entire proceeds contributing to central government revenues.
http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/vehicle_excise_licence/1...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/automotive_cars...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/other/1020281-ve...
Marius Reika
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dėkoju :).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search