off-the-line acceleration

Lithuanian translation: startavimo pagreitis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-the-line acceleration
Lithuanian translation:startavimo pagreitis
Entered by: Kęstutis Ivanauskas

20:55 Apr 22, 2015
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Varikliai
English term or phrase: off-the-line acceleration
"Use of the valve timing control system results in off-the-line acceleration performance equivalent to a 2.0-litre engine and fuel economy better than the current 1.6-litre Civic engine, making it one of the world’s most efficient 1.8-litre engine designs."

Norėčiau sužinoti pateikto termino vertimą.
Kęstutis Ivanauskas
Lithuania
startavimo pagreitis
Explanation:
Mano manymu, tai būtų standartinis variklio našumo įvertis – greitėjimo nuo starto linijos, traukos lenktynių pagreitis, dažniausiai matuojamas nuo 0 iki 100 km/h. „Off the line“ čia reikštų nuo starto linijos o ne riedant, nes atskirais atvejais variklio elastingumas gali būti matuojamas ir nuo 50 iki 120 km/h, tarkime, aukščiausia pavara.
Selected response from:

Mindaugas Putelis
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1startavimo pagreitis
Mindaugas Putelis
2nelinijinis greitėjimas
Leonardas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nelinijinis greitėjimas


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 50

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
startavimo pagreitis


Explanation:
Mano manymu, tai būtų standartinis variklio našumo įvertis – greitėjimo nuo starto linijos, traukos lenktynių pagreitis, dažniausiai matuojamas nuo 0 iki 100 km/h. „Off the line“ čia reikštų nuo starto linijos o ne riedant, nes atskirais atvejais variklio elastingumas gali būti matuojamas ir nuo 50 iki 120 km/h, tarkime, aukščiausia pavara.

Example sentence(s):
Mindaugas Putelis
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Sciuka
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search