Short-finned pilot whales

Latvian translation: īsspuru pilotvaļi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Short-finned pilot whales
Latvian translation:īsspuru pilotvaļi
Entered by: Biruta MARKO

19:56 Sep 10, 2011
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Zoology / zivis
English term or phrase: Short-finned pilot whales
Short-finned pilot whales are very sociable and can be found in groups of 10 to 30 or more.
Biruta MARKO
īsspuru pilotvaļi
Explanation:
short-finned = īsspuru
pilot whale = pilotvalis
Selected response from:

Egils Turks
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4īsspuru pilotvaļi
Egils Turks
3īsspuras grindas
Austra Muizniece


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short-finned pilot whales
īsspuru pilotvaļi


Explanation:
short-finned = īsspuru
pilot whale = pilotvalis


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=lv&ihmlang=...
Egils Turks
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short-finned pilot whales
īsspuras grindas


Explanation:
Latīniskais nosaukums ir Globicephala Macrorhynchus, Globicephala ģints vaļus dēvē par grindām (http://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vaļveidīgie), attiecīgi sanāk īsspuras grinda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 h (2011-09-11 11:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saiti neizdevās pievienot, varbūt tagad sanāks:

Convention for the Regulation of Whaling Schedule, latviešu valodā:

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CCcQFjAA...



Example sentence(s):
  • “Grinda” ir jebkurš valis, kas pazīstams kā garspuras grinda (Globicephala melaena) vai īsspuras grinda (G.macrorhynchus).

    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBYQFjAA...
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search