PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

cul-de-sac

Latvian translation: [lokveida formas] piebraucamais ceļš

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cul-de-sac
Latvian translation:[lokveida formas] piebraucamais ceļš
Entered by: Ojars

10:27 Aug 4, 2011
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: cul-de-sac
Franču valodas izcelsmes vārds(lietots plašā nozīmē), kas apzīmē auto apgriešanās vietu.
Strupceļš, cilpa?
otoluk
[lokveida formas] piebraucamais ceļš
Explanation:
te domāts pilnīgi noteiktas, parasti lokveida formas piebraucamais ceļš[, kas noteikti nav strupceļš. :)
Selected response from:

Ojars
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2strupceļš
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
4[lokveida formas] piebraucamais ceļš
Ojars


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strupceļš


Explanation:
Burtiskā tulkojumā - maisa gals.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cul-de-sac
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Strupceļš=aklā iela


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjbjosh
20 mins

agree  Doroteja
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[lokveida formas] piebraucamais ceļš


Explanation:
te domāts pilnīgi noteiktas, parasti lokveida formas piebraucamais ceļš[, kas noteikti nav strupceļš. :)


Ojars
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search