fusion cusine

Latvian translation: fusion virtuve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fusion cusine
Latvian translation:fusion virtuve
Entered by: Signe Jase

10:47 Jun 5, 2013
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / hotels
English term or phrase: fusion cusine
On site restaurant offers fusion cusine dishes.
Signe Jase
fusion virtuve
Explanation:
Varbūt varētu "fusion" rakstīt slīprakstā, izceļot svešvārdu, un "cusine" iztulkot kā "virtuve"? Cik man gadījies lasīt par pavārmākslas tēmu, fusion atstāj netulkotu.
Selected response from:

Ilona Kangro
Latvia
Grading comment
paldies
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1apvienotā virtuve
Aivars Zarins
4Fusionsküche
Susanne Purrmann
3 +1fusion virtuve
Ilona Kangro


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fusion virtuve


Explanation:
Varbūt varētu "fusion" rakstīt slīprakstā, izceļot svešvārdu, un "cusine" iztulkot kā "virtuve"? Cik man gadījies lasīt par pavārmākslas tēmu, fusion atstāj netulkotu.

Example sentence(s):
  • Rīgas restorāniem raksturīga fusion virtuve. Tajos iespējams nogaršot gan Latvijai raksturīgus, pēc tradicionālām receptēm pagatavotus ēdienus, gan vietējo pavāru radītas maltītes ar pārsteidzošu garšu kombināciju.
  • Rāmkalnu restorāns – mājīgs šarms un elegance. Lieliska fusion virtuve un laba vīnu izvēle. Un it kā ar to jau nebūtu gana – fantastisks skats uz gleznaino Gaujas senleju!

    Reference: http://www.kursuzsauks.lv/?pid=menu&iid=2498
    Reference: http://www.google.lv/#q=%22fusion+virtuve%22&ei=Ex6vUb69CcnT...
Ilona Kangro
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
paldies

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Kikuste
1 day 1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fusionsküche


Explanation:
Begriff

Der Begriff fusion cuisine, auch fusion cooking, entwickelte sich in den USA der 1980er Jahre aus der California Cuisine und steht für die Fusion regionaler Küchen im Sinne von „Verschmelzung“ oder „Kombination“[1], insbesondere von klassischen Gerichten, die für ein Land oder eine Region als typisch gelten und mit ungewöhnlichen Zutaten aus anderen Regionen zusammengebracht werden.




    wikipedia
Susanne Purrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apvienotā virtuve


Explanation:
Piedāvāju variantu. Varētu teikt arī eklektiskā.

Aivars Zarins
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doroteja
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search