Tourist Office

Latvian translation: Tūrisma informācijas centrs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tourist Office
Latvian translation:Tūrisma informācijas centrs
Entered by: Spodlite

09:09 Oct 22, 2009
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Tourist Office
Tourist information offices are run by a national or local agency to provide information about a region for the assistance of tourists, and to promote tourism as an industry. In many countries the offices are marked with an "i" symbol.
Spodlite
Tūrisma informācijas centrs
Explanation:
In Latvia they are usually run by local municipalities.
Selected response from:

Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tūrisma informācijas birojs
Zanda Herca
5Tūrisma informācijas centrs
Gunita Bauere
5tūrisma informācijas centrs
Austra Muizniece
5Tūrisma informācijas centrs
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
4tūrisma informācijas centrs
Jānis Greivuls


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tourist office
Tūrisma informācijas centrs


Explanation:
In Latvia they are usually run by local municipalities.

Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tourist office
tūrisma informācijas centrs


Explanation:
spriežot pēc konteksta, runa ir par informācijas centru (to ceļvežos mēdz apzīmēt ar "i"), nevis biroju, kā varētu šķist sākotnēji........

Jānis Greivuls
Latvia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tourist office
tūrisma informācijas centrs


Explanation:
In Latvian towns and regions this is mostly called "tūrisma informācijas centrs"


    Reference: http://www.tourism.cesis.lv/
    Reference: http://www.rezekne.lv/index.php?id=390
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tourist office
Tūrisma informācijas centrs


Explanation:
It seems to be a well established and recognized term in Latvia.

Gunita Bauere
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tourist office
tūrisma informācijas birojs


Explanation:
Tūrsima leksikonā pieņemts termins

Zanda Herca
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search