occupancy rate

Latvian translation: aizpildījums

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occupancy rate
Latvian translation:aizpildījums

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:54 Apr 6, 2009
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: occupancy rate
Definition from Tourism Knowledge:
Refers to the number of rooms or beds occupied by guests on any given date, usually presented as a percentage. Because accommodation is perishable (i.e. if rooms are unsold on the 1st December, there won’t be another chance to sell them), high occupancy rates are essential to profitability

Example sentence(s):
  • New York City's hotel occupancy rate is climbing, and jobs are being added to the city's service and retail sectors, according to new data, even as concerns about the local economy are reaching a fever pitch. New York The Sun
  • Lucia Dwi Cahyani or Ani, assistant marketing communications manager of the Hard Rock Hotel in Kuta, said her hotel's occupancy rate was well above 90 percent until Monday, higher than the average occupancy rate of 75 percent on normal days. The Jakarta Post
  • Occupancy rates of star-rated hotels have also increased. On August 12, occupancy rates of five-star hotels reached 80.3 percent, a rise of 0.3 percentage points compared with August 8. Two-star hotels and below saw their occupancy rates increase 30-40 percent, with an increase of 2-4 percentage points over that of August 8. The Official Website of the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

aizpildījums
Definition:
Definīcija: Tūristu mītnes darbības raksturotājlielums. Aizpildījums ir aizņemto viesnīcas numuru vai gultasvietu attiecība pret kopējo pieejamo numuru (gultasvietu) skaitu. Aizpildījums atšķiras dažādos laika periodos: diennaktī, nedēļā, dekādē, mēnesī, ceturksnī, kalendārajā gadā, sezonā, starpsezonā u. c. ...
Selected response from:

Egils Turks
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2aizpildījums
Egils Turks
5viesnīcas aizņemtības līmenis
Linda Pupova


  

Translations offered


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viesnīcas aizņemtības līmenis


Definition from own experience or research:
-

Example sentence(s):
Linda Pupova
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aizpildījums


Definition from Akadēmiskā terminu datubāze AkadTerm:
Definīcija: Tūristu mītnes darbības raksturotājlielums. Aizpildījums ir aizņemto viesnīcas numuru vai gultasvietu attiecība pret kopējo pieejamo numuru (gultasvietu) skaitu. Aizpildījums atšķiras dažādos laika periodos: diennaktī, nedēļā, dekādē, mēnesī, ceturksnī, kalendārajā gadā, sezonā, starpsezonā u. c. ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Paredzot mērenu iebraucēju skaita pieaugumu vai pat kritumu Latvijā, nekustamo īpašumu konsultāciju kompānija "Colliers International" paredz tālāku kritumu vidējā gada viesnīcu numuru aizpildījumā, no kā visvairāk cietīs viesnīcas, kas atrodas mazāk izdevīgās vietās vai kuras pārvalda nepieredzējusi vadība. - DELFI  
  • Viesnīcas aizpildījums 2007.gadā 64 %, 2008.gada prognoze - 72 %. - In Real  

Explanation:
Lieto arī terminu "aizpildījuma koeficients".
Egils Turks
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Dzintars Skarbovskis
28 days

Yes  vita z
999 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search