double breasted suit

Latvian translation: divrindu pogu/pogājuma uzvalks

18:05 Oct 14, 2009
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: double breasted suit
Though I greatly admire Charles’ suit (bottom, right); again, a very English affectation of wearing double breasted suits, it is the small things about his ensemble that make me think of green hills, dreaming spires, Cornish cream and the sound of leather ‘gainst wood.
piigurz
Latvian translation:divrindu pogu/pogājuma uzvalks
Explanation:
Divi varianti - ar pogu/pogājumu
Selected response from:

Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2uzvalks ar divrindu aizdari
Inese Poga-Smith
4 +1divrindu pogu/pogājuma uzvalks
Austra Muizniece
5uzvalks ar divrindu žaketi
Sandra Kuple
3 -1uz abām pusēm pogājam uzvalks
Andrey STULPE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
uz abām pusēm pogājam uzvalks


Explanation:
-

Andrey STULPE
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandra Kuple: Sk. «divrindu žaketi».
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uzvalks ar divrindu žaketi


Explanation:
Akadēmiskajā terminu datubāzē AkadTerm ir «divrindu žakete», man tomēr būtu paticis vēl pievienot «pogājama».

Sandra Kuple
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divrindu pogu/pogājuma uzvalks


Explanation:
Divi varianti - ar pogu/pogājumu


    Reference: http://www.tvnet.lv/men/lietas/article.php?id=97770
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jānis Greivuls
44 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uzvalks ar divrindu aizdari


Explanation:

Tādu uzvalku parasti sauc par uzvalku ar divrindu aizdari.
Šogad, piemēram, atkal ir modē, pat nerunājot par militārā stila žaketēm un jakām.
Tā to vienmēr saukuši, cik vien atceros. Es agrāk daudz šuvu un nodarbojos ar apģērbu dizainu, it sevišķi tajos laikos, kad neko labu veikalos nevarēja nopirkt.
Parasti uzvalkiem/kostīmiem/mēteļiem/virsjakām ir
vienrindas aizdare
divrindu aizdare
slēptā aizdare
Šajā gadījumā pogas ir izvietotas abās pusēs, t. i., divās rindās.
Ir, protams, atsauces, ja nepieciešams.
http://www.liis.lv/majtur-psk/apgerbs/klasiskaa.htm



    Reference: http://www.likumi.lv/body_print.php?id=49001
    Reference: http://www.gudrinieks.lv/referati/referats/apgerbu-stili-1.h...
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Austra Muizniece
11 hrs

agree  alis-kis
3 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search