count of 80's

Latvian translation: audekla diegu blīvums

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:count of 80's
Latvian translation:audekla diegu blīvums
Entered by: Aivars Zarins

16:51 Oct 12, 2009
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: count of 80's
These fabrics are used in the counts of 80's and 90's, or super 100's, super 150's and higher. The counts in the range of 80's and 90's also feel great and usually last longer than higher counts made at even the best clothing manufacturers.
piigurz
audekla diegu blīvums
Explanation:
Tāds ir minēts grāmatā "Novadu tērpi"
Selected response from:

Aivars Zarins
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4teks (tex)
mjbjosh
3diegu skaits
Austra Muizniece
4 -1audekla diegu blīvums
Aivars Zarins


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
audekla diegu blīvums


Explanation:
Tāds ir minēts grāmatā "Novadu tērpi"

Aivars Zarins
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxm: Etnogrāfiskie termini nav attiecināmi uz tekstilrūpniecības terminiem kaut vai novadu atšķirību dēļ. Avottekstā runa ir par audumiem, nevis audekliem. Netehniskā tekstā vārdu "diegs" parasti attiecina uz šujamdiegiem u.tml., bet audumus veido "pavedieni".
78 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teks (tex)


Explanation:
Mērvienība tex tagad ir aizstājusi vecos denjē (sauktus arī par deniem, 1 tex = 9 deni). Vairāk par to var palasīties Wikipēdijas rakstā, saite zemāk.
Latvijā lietošanu reglamentē 31.08.1998. MK noteikumi Nr.337 "Noteikumi par fizikālo lielumu mērvienībām, to latviskajiem nosaukumiem un rakstību" ("LV", 252 (1313), 03.09.1998.) [spēkā ar 04.09.1998.], skatīt pie 11. Lineārais masas blīvums.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Units_of_textile_measurement
mjbjosh
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diegu skaits


Explanation:
Te ir runa par diegu skaitu laukuma vienībā, manuprāt.

Varbūt "diegu" vietā lieto vārdu "pavedieni", neesmu droša.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 h (2009-10-12 21:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mjbjosh norādītajā saitē ir atrodams skaidrojums, ko attiecina tieši uz audumu (fabric), par ko ir runa minētajā teikumā: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Units_of_textile_measurement#Th...


    Reference: http://www.building.lv/readnews.php?news_id=95434
    Reference: http://www.tvnet.lv/majas/environment/article.php?id=76411
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search