PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

hot guy

Latvian translation: seksīgs džeks

11:03 Jul 25, 2008
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: hot guy
Varbūt kādam ienāks prātā kaut kas īss un asprātīgs no jauniešu slenga, jo gribētos kaut ko izteiksmīgāku un trāpīgāku par burtisko "karsts / seksīgs puisis"
xxm
Latvian translation:seksīgs džeks
Explanation:
Varianti : seksīgs, foršs čalis, džeks
Selected response from:

Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6seksīgs džeks
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
3saldumiņš
Inese Bugrija


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
seksīgs džeks


Explanation:
Varianti : seksīgs, foršs čalis, džeks

Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Judina
1 hr

agree  Doroteja: spicais čalis, ašais džeks
3 hrs

agree  biankonera
3 hrs

agree  ievastro: (puisis uz izķeršanu?)
6 hrs

agree  mjbjosh
11 hrs

agree  piigurz
24 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saldumiņš


Language variant: seksīgs būtu trāpīgi

Explanation:
Manuprāt, "seksīgs" būtu trāpīgi, jo ar terminu "hot guys" parasti tiek apzīmēti seksīgi, iekārojami, stilīgi puiši. ja nu gribas galīgi no slenga, varētu lietot vārdu "džeks", "čalis", vai arī "saldumiņš"

hot guy - a hot guy is a guy who has a sweet personality a nice smile and doesnt cheat and also does extreme sports


Example sentence(s):
  • hot guy - a hot guy is a guy who has a sweet personality a nice smile and doesnt cheat and also does extreme sports

    www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=hot+guy&defid=725812 - 32k -
Inese Bugrija
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search