sale

Latvian translation: izpārdošana

09:59 Aug 11, 2014
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Retail / commercial
English term or phrase: sale
Hi together,

We are wondering what “Sale” means in Latvian in the context of discounted sales, e.g. getting discounts on clothes?

We hope that someone can help us.

Thanks in advance!

Jessica
ProLinguo GmbH
Germany
Latvian translation:izpārdošana
Explanation:
This is a standard term in Latvian.
Selected response from:

Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Grading comment
Hi Austra,

thanks a lot. That´s the term we were looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2izpārdošana
Austra Muizniece
4izpārdošana
vita z


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
izpārdošana


Explanation:
...

vita z
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
izpārdošana


Explanation:
This is a standard term in Latvian.


    Reference: http://termini.lza.lv/term.php?term=bargain%20sale&list=sale...
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Austra,

thanks a lot. That´s the term we were looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Ruta Dolbear: Agree
164 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search