Press "OK" to close the window.

Latvian translation: nospiediet "ok", lai aizvērtu logu.

15:03 Jan 21, 2010
English to Latvian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / quotation marks usage in Latvian
English term or phrase: Press "OK" to close the window.
Could you please advise which quotation marks have to be used in the Latvian language (printed documentation, not online text for internet)?
The options are as follows:
1) 'straignt quotes' = "..."
2) „...” quotes
3) «...» quotes
I have found that the «...» are primarily used in Latvian, but I do not believe it as I have also found almost no literature in Latvian with «...» quotations, only „...”.
Please advise.
Tatiana_J
Montenegro
Latvian translation:nospiediet "ok", lai aizvērtu logu.
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2010-01-21 15:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„...” - это будет правильный вариант интерпункции
Selected response from:

Jānis Greivuls
Latvia
Grading comment
thanks guys! I'm relieved.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Apaļās pēdiņas
Agnese Ruska
5« un »
Sandra Kuple
4 +1nospiediet "ok", lai aizvērtu logu.
Jānis Greivuls


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
press "ok" to close the window.
nospiediet "ok", lai aizvērtu logu.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2010-01-21 15:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„...” - это будет правильный вариант интерпункции

Jānis Greivuls
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks guys! I'm relieved.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alis-kis
5 hrs

agree  Evija Rimšāne: The only correct quotation marks in Latvian are these: „text”. Any other quotation marks are not in line with Latvian language rules, though, as you have experienced, unfortunately they are used quite often.
18 hrs

disagree  Sandra Kuple: Please have a look in Blinkena punctuation book or consult Valsts valodas aģentūra. „text” is not the first and only choice.
6 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
press \"ok\" to close the window.
« un »


Explanation:
You can use „ and ”, but actually you are right – « and » is the best choice.

Sandra Kuple
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
press "ok" to close the window.
Apaļās pēdiņas


Explanation:
“ES publikācijās lieto t. s. apaļās pēdiņas, turklāt atvērējpēdiņas apgrieztu komatu veidā atrodas rindas augšā.” (Iestāžu publikāciju noformēšanas rokasgrāmatā)
“Iespiestā tekstā lieto galvenokārt apaļās pēdiņas (“ ”);” (Tiesību akru tulkošanas rokasgrāmata)
Those sources are quite official and can be used not only in relatio with EU documents.
Also such q.marks are used in LV grammar boks like "Palīdzi māsiņ".


    Reference: http://publications.europa.eu/code/lv/lv-4100106.htm
    Reference: http://www.vvc.gov.lv/export/sites/default/LV/publikacijas/l...
Agnese Ruska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search