DSO

Latvian translation: debitoru parādu aprite dienās

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DSO
Latvian translation:debitoru parādu aprite dienās
Entered by: Kristīne Biezā

19:45 Sep 1, 2009
English to Latvian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: DSO
Days Sales Outstanding
Kristīne Biezā
Latvia
debitoru parādu aprite dienās
Explanation:
Debitoru parādu aprite dienās = Dienu skaits periodā / Debitoru parādu aprites rādītājs
Šis rādītājs sniedz informāciju par laiku, kurš paiet no brīža, kad prece tiek izsniegta līdz brīdim, kad par preci tiek saņemta apmaksa

Debitoru parādu aprites laiks (dienas) - vidējais klientu parādu iekasēšanas laiks

Milzumdaudz dažādu atsauču.

What Does Days Sales Outstanding - DSO Mean?
A measure of the average number of days that a company takes to collect revenue after a sale has been made. A low DSO number means that it takes a company fewer days to collect its accounts receivable. A high DSO number shows that a company is selling its product to customers on credit and taking longer to collect money.

Selected response from:

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Grading comment
PALDIES!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4debitoru parādu aprite dienās
Inese Poga-Smith
4vidējais pircēju un pasūtītāju parādu aprites cikls
Andra Tomase


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dso
vidējais pircēju un pasūtītāju parādu aprites cikls


Explanation:
A measure of the average number of days that a company takes to collect revenue after a sale has been made.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tomēr vidējais pircēju un pasūtītāju parādu aprites cikls (days sales outstanding) 2004.gadā pieaudzis par 10.4% un sasniedzis 46.9 dienas..

    Reference: http://www.creditreform.lv/files/669_Rezultati%202005%20sais...
Andra Tomase
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dso
debitoru parādu aprite dienās


Explanation:
Debitoru parādu aprite dienās = Dienu skaits periodā / Debitoru parādu aprites rādītājs
Šis rādītājs sniedz informāciju par laiku, kurš paiet no brīža, kad prece tiek izsniegta līdz brīdim, kad par preci tiek saņemta apmaksa

Debitoru parādu aprites laiks (dienas) - vidējais klientu parādu iekasēšanas laiks

Milzumdaudz dažādu atsauču.

What Does Days Sales Outstanding - DSO Mean?
A measure of the average number of days that a company takes to collect revenue after a sale has been made. A low DSO number means that it takes a company fewer days to collect its accounts receivable. A high DSO number shows that a company is selling its product to customers on credit and taking longer to collect money.




    Reference: http://www.gudrinieks.lv/referati/kursa-darbs/uz-muma-finan-...
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/dso.asp
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
PALDIES!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search