intent-to-treat

Latvian translation: ordinēta pētījuma ārstēšana

13:44 Apr 13, 2015
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: intent-to-treat
Although no statistically significant intergroup differences were noted for changes in GI or PI among all subjects (intent-to-treat population), significantly smaller changes in PI at day 22 were observed among compliant individuals (defined as subjects using > 60% of the target gel mass) administering P-113 gels as compared with compliant placebo subjects (p < 0.05).
Jorgen Andersen
Denmark
Latvian translation:ordinēta pētījuma ārstēšana
Explanation:
Pacienti, kuriem ordinēta pētījuma ārstēšana. Piemēram, pētījuma zāļu pielietošana randomizēto pacientu grupā
Selected response from:

Doroteja
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2terapijai paredzētā populācija (ITT)
Austra Muizniece
2 +1ordinēta pētījuma ārstēšana
Doroteja


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordinēta pētījuma ārstēšana


Explanation:
Pacienti, kuriem ordinēta pētījuma ārstēšana. Piemēram, pētījuma zāļu pielietošana randomizēto pacientu grupā



    Reference: http://www.stradini.lv
    Reference: http://www.doctus.lv
Doroteja
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heino Saluste
72 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terapijai paredzētā populācija (ITT)


Explanation:
www.ema.europa.eu/docs/lv_LV/document.../WC500029271.pdf

...attiecībā uz dzīvildzi bez slimības progresēšanas ITT (terapijai paredzētā populācijā)

It seems that English abbreviation is commonly used.

Also, "ārstēšanai paredzētā populācija (ITT)" and "ITT populācija" is used commonly, "terapija" un "ārstēšana" being synonyms.




    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/health/documents/community-register/2009...
    Reference: http://www.onko.lv/faili/emea-combined-h582lv.pdf
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inese Poga-Smith: ārstēšanai paredzētā populācija/grupa
7 hrs

agree  irenaR
1093 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search