Acute scapulohumeral periarthritis (“frozen shoulder”).

Latvian translation: akūts pleca-lāpstiņas periartrīts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Acute scapulohumeral periarthritis (“frozen shoulder”).
Latvian translation:akūts pleca-lāpstiņas periartrīts
Entered by: Ieva Englund

10:00 May 19, 2008
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Acute scapulohumeral periarthritis (“frozen shoulder”).
ta arī ir visa frāze.
Ieva Englund
Sweden
akūts pleca-lāpstiņas periartrīts
Explanation:
"Frozen shoulder" tulkojumu gan nav nācies dzirdēt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-19 12:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precīzāk laikam būtu "akūts pleca-lāpstiņas locītavas periartrīts".
Selected response from:

Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Grading comment
paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4akūts humeroskapulārs periartrīts
Inguna Hausmane
3akūts pleca-lāpstiņas periartrīts
Austra Muizniece


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acute scapulohumeral periarthritis (“frozen shoulder”).
akūts humeroskapulārs periartrīts


Explanation:
diemzēl to terminu, kas "tautas valodā", nezinu....


    Reference: http://home.parks.lv/ioeh/arodaslimstat.htm
Inguna Hausmane
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acute scapulohumeral periarthritis (“frozen shoulder”).
akūts pleca-lāpstiņas periartrīts


Explanation:
"Frozen shoulder" tulkojumu gan nav nācies dzirdēt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-19 12:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precīzāk laikam būtu "akūts pleca-lāpstiņas locītavas periartrīts".


    Reference: http://www.vza.gov.lv/pdf.php?id=14716&src=description
    Reference: http://www.farmacija-mic.lv/zales_instrukcija.php?ID=587
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
paldies!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search