aerating flammable liquids

Latvian translation: ugunsnedrošu šķidrumu aerēšana/aerācija

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aerating flammable liquids
Latvian translation:ugunsnedrošu šķidrumu aerēšana/aerācija
Entered by: Ines Burrell

14:28 Feb 27, 2009
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: aerating flammable liquids
The pump must not be used in an explosive or flammable environment or for pumping/aerating flammable liquids.

Sūknis sūknē, bet ko dara aerators?
Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
ugunsnedrošu šķidrumu aerēšana/aerācija
Explanation:
LZA TK terminu datubāzē ir abi varianti.
Selected response from:

Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ugunsnedrošu šķidrumu aerēšana/aerācija
Austra Muizniece
3uzliesmojošo šķidrumu aerācija
Kaspars Gasuns


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uzliesmojošo šķidrumu aerācija


Explanation:
Aerācija ir saskares ar gaisu nodrošināšana. Piemēram, notekūdeņiem to dara, lai tie labāk "sarūgtu". Vēl esmu manījis, ka to lieto putu iegūšnas kontekstā.

Bet šeit man nav ne jausmas, ko funkcionāli te dara aerācija ar uzliesmojošiem šķidrumiem, bet tas varētu nemainīt pašu termina tulkojumu. Ļoti iespējams, ka tā arī paliek.

Kaspars Gasuns
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 130

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ugunsnedrošu šķidrumu aerēšana/aerācija


Explanation:
LZA TK terminu datubāzē ir abi varianti.


    Reference: http://termini.lza.lv/term.php?term=aer%C4%93%C5%A1ana&list=...
    Reference: http://termini.lza.lv/term.php?term=aer%C4%81cija&list=&lang...
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 26
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Paldies!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search