truss boom

Latvian translation: režģota strēle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:truss boom
Latvian translation:režģota strēle
Entered by: Austra Muizniece

12:28 Dec 20, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / telehandlers
English term or phrase: truss boom
Nekur nevaru šāda veida strēlei atrast tulkojumu, varbūt kāds zina?
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
režģota strēle
Explanation:
cetņu strēlēm tāda papildus drošības 'ekstra'
Selected response from:

Undine Krauze
Grading comment
Paldies:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1režģota strēle
Undine Krauze
4spraišota strēle
Bruno Blūms


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spraišota strēle


Explanation:
ja runa ir par ceļamkrāna strēli,domāju var vienkārši tulkot kā "strēle"
jo truss tehniski būtu ferma- režģota konstrukcija- būtiski ,ka priekšmets nav monolīts ,bet atvieglota režģota konstrukcija, ko var saukt vienkārši par strēli vai ja ir vēlme - spraišļotu strēli.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-12-20 13:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atvainojos, izlaidu tulkojumā 'Ļ' - spraišļota strēle

Bruno Blūms
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
režģota strēle


Explanation:
cetņu strēlēm tāda papildus drošības 'ekstra'


    Reference: http://images.google.lv/imgres?imgurl=http://www.texbrick.co...
    Reference: http://www.abc.lv/?article=moderni_tornu_celtni_montazas_dar...
Undine Krauze
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kavorka
25 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search