grip nail

Latvian translation: dzeloņnagla

06:46 Aug 4, 2005
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: grip nail
Pilnais nosaukums ir grip nail pinspotter

Welding machine for grip nail type
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Latvian translation:dzeloņnagla
Explanation:
Tas latviskais nosaukums tik tiešām ir tikai wild guess. Tās naglas ir ar dzeloņiem un, kad tās tiek iedzītas, piemēram, kokmateriālā, tās ir ļoti grūti izvilkt ārā. Šim paskaidrojumam pievienoju top level of confidence Diemžēl es pati patlaban nevaru meklēties par internetu, lai atrastu atbilstošu latviešu terminu, bet Tu vismaz zināsi, ko meklēt.
Selected response from:

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
paldies:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Gripnail - firmas nosaukums
Olga Judina
2dzeloņnagla
Ines Burrell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gripnail - firmas nosaukums


Explanation:
A Gripnail is a unique mechanical fastener used to attached insulation to sheet metal. It was specifically designed to fasten acoustical duct liner to the inside of heating, ventilating and air conditioned ductwork. This operation generally takes place when the ductwork is being manufactured.
http://www.gripnail.com/insulation_fasteners.html
http://www.gripnail.com/fasteners_specifications.html

Gripnail, East Providence, R.I., showed for the first time a new pinspotter, the first one reportedly already in use and two more on their way. The Power Pinner 50 runs at 50 feet per minute, the same as your coil line.
http://www.snipsmag.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/coverstory/
BNPCoverStoryItem/0,3372,23088,00.html

Olga Judina
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dzeloņnagla


Explanation:
Tas latviskais nosaukums tik tiešām ir tikai wild guess. Tās naglas ir ar dzeloņiem un, kad tās tiek iedzītas, piemēram, kokmateriālā, tās ir ļoti grūti izvilkt ārā. Šim paskaidrojumam pievienoju top level of confidence Diemžēl es pati patlaban nevaru meklēties par internetu, lai atrastu atbilstošu latviešu terminu, bet Tu vismaz zināsi, ko meklēt.

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
paldies:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search