ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Lūdzu, skat. teikumu

Latvian translation: apakšnozare

05:25 Oct 19, 2009
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Lūdzu, skat. teikumu
Lūdzu, palīdziet sakarīgi tikt galā ar šo teikumu:
*****The study of computer-mediated discourse /elektroniskais diskurss/ is a specialization within the broader interdisciplinary study of computer-mediated communication /elektroniskā komunikācija/.*****
Nesanāk tā skaisti nolikt pie vietas to "specialization".
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Latvian translation:apakšnozare
Explanation:
Šis vai kaut kas radniecīgs.
Selected response from:

Kaspars Gasuns
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4šaurāka joma, īpaša joma, specifisk[āk]a joma
Valters Feists
3[..] ietilpst plašākā [elektroniskās komunikācijas (jeb elektronisko sakaru) .......]
Evija Rimšāne
3apakšnozare
Kaspars Gasuns


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lūdzu, skat. teikumu
apakšnozare


Explanation:
Šis vai kaut kas radniecīgs.

Kaspars Gasuns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lūdzu, sk. teikumu
[..] ietilpst plašākā [elektroniskās komunikācijas (jeb elektronisko sakaru) .......]


Explanation:
vēl viena versija

Evija Rimšāne
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialization
šaurāka joma, īpaša joma, specifisk[āk]a joma


Explanation:
+ Nevajadzētu it kā brīvi tulkot "computer-mediated" ar vārdu "elektronisks", jo:
a) elektroniskie sakari (komunikācijas) = electronic communication (plašāks jēdziens),
<B>bet</B>
b) computer-mediated communication = datorsaziņa, datoriska saziņa (jeb "komunikācijas) (šaurāks jēdziens).


“electronic communication” means a communication transmitted (whether from one person to another, from one device to another or from a person to a device or vice versa)—
(a)by means of a telecommunication system (within the meaning of the [1984 c. 12.] Telecommunications Act 1984); or
(b)by other means but while in an electronic form;
http://www.opsi.gov.uk/acts/acts2000/ukpga_20000007_en_3#pt3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 hrs (2009-10-21 17:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Par: "Iekavās minētie latviskie termini nav mans brīvs tulkojums, bet gan lietotā terminoloģija."

Skaidrs, kas par lietu. Tikai piezīme - lasītājam tas var radīt nepareizu priekšstatu, par ko vispār ir runa. Labāk, ja dažādu nozaru (šai gadījumā - telekomunikāciju un, šķiet, socioloģijas...[vai sociāllingvistikas?]) terminoloģijas būtu saskaņotas, nevis pretrunīgas.

Valters Feists
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Iekavās minētie latviskie termini nav mans brīvs tulkojums, bet gan lietotā terminoloģija.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search