Brief Fatigue questionnaire

Latvian translation: neliela aptauja par nogurumu

11:43 Apr 11, 2006
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Brief Fatigue questionnaire
Brief Fatigue questionnaire (questionnaire asking about the respondent's experience of fatigue (weariness, exhaustion, tiredness)
Doroteja
Latvia
Latvian translation:neliela aptauja par nogurumu
Explanation:
vai īsa aptaujas anketa par nogurumu
Selected response from:

Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Grading comment
Liels paldies visiem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5neliela aptauja par nogurumu
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
3 +1ekspressaptauja par nogurumu
Freimanis
4noguruma īsā aptauja
Uldis Liepkalns


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brief fatigue questionnaire
noguruma īsā aptauja


Explanation:
vai "īsā aptauja par nogurumu"

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brief fatigue questionnaire
neliela aptauja par nogurumu


Explanation:
vai īsa aptaujas anketa par nogurumu

Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Liels paldies visiem!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brief fatigue questionnaire
ekspressaptauja par nogurumu


Explanation:
Izejot no ačgārnas domāšanas - angliski nevar pateikt express Q, jo tas makes no sense, tāpēc pieņemu, ka viņi lieto brief/short. Savukārt latviski express (aptauja, intervija) to pašu vien nozīmē. Atšķirība vie tāda, ka manai ausij 'īsa"aptauja liek vairāk domāt par aptaujas raksturojumu, nevis tipu. Domāju, ka šeit ir runa vairāk ir par aptaujas tipu.

Freimanis
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balttext
1 day 4 hrs
  -> paldies




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search