PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Celebrate our Diversity

Latvian translation: cildināsim mūsu daudzpusību

09:50 Mar 7, 2006
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Celebrate our Diversity
The theme for this year's World Veterinary Day is "Celebrate our Diversity". It can be celebrated in the way or ways that each veterinarian, veterinary clinic, veterinary organization or agency believes best demonstrates the contributions of the veterinary profession.
Doroteja
Latvia
Latvian translation:cildināsim mūsu daudzpusību
Explanation:
Vispasaules Veterināru dienas tēma ir "Cildināsim mūsu daudzpusību" (Uzteiksim mūsu daudzveidīgo ieguldījumu).

To var cildināt, parādot veterināru ieguldījumu, kā nu katram veterinārārstam, vet. klīnikai, vet. org. vai aģentūrai šķiet vislabāk.
Selected response from:

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Grading comment
Liels paldies visiem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cildināsim mūsu daudzpusību
Inese Poga-Smith
3mūsu profesijas dažādība/daudzveidīgās izpausmes
Freimanis
3Godināsim savu daudzveidību
Ines Burrell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
celebrate our diversity
Godināsim savu daudzveidību


Explanation:
Godināsim savu daudzveidību
Cienīsim savu daudzveidību
Godinot/cienot savu daudzveidību

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-03-07 10:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...daudzveidību mūsos

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
celebrate our diversity
mūsu profesijas dažādība/daudzveidīgās izpausmes


Explanation:
godināt, cildināt varētu arī būt, taču tas man asociējas ar kaut ko sviņīigu pat svētulīgu. Te veterinārsti vienkārši rīko kopīgu pasaākumu - citus apskatīt, sevi parādīt. "Tematiskais vakars ar pāris uzrunām un kopīgu svinēšanu, un kādu prominentu viesi, lai pārliecinātos cik paši svarīgi." - manas fantāzijas. Bet jebkurā gadījumā stīva godināšana tā nevarētu būt.

Freimanis
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
celebrate our diversity
cildināsim mūsu daudzpusību


Explanation:
Vispasaules Veterināru dienas tēma ir "Cildināsim mūsu daudzpusību" (Uzteiksim mūsu daudzveidīgo ieguldījumu).

To var cildināt, parādot veterināru ieguldījumu, kā nu katram veterinārārstam, vet. klīnikai, vet. org. vai aģentūrai šķiet vislabāk.

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Liels paldies visiem!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search