discretionary powers of judgement

Latvian translation: lēmumu pieņemšana pēc saviem ieskatiem

20:07 Jan 19, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Eiropas Savienība, Eirojusts
English term or phrase: discretionary powers of judgement
To, ka discretionary power ir rīcības brīvība, zinu. Nav pārliecības par "judgement" lomu.

Technical expertise tasks and administrative, preparatory or ancillary tasks involving neither the exercise of public authority nor the use of discretionary powers of judgement may be entrusted by contract to external private-sector entities or bodies, where this proves to be indispensable.
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Latvian translation:lēmumu pieņemšana pēc saviem ieskatiem
Explanation:
ZRAUDZĪŠANA, PILNVARAS UN PRASĪBU PROCEDŪRAS
48. pants
Kompetento iestāžu izraudzīšana
1. Katra dalībvalsts izraugās kompetentās iestādes, kam jāveic visi pienākumi, kuri paredzēti šīs direktīvas dažādajos noteikumos. Dalībvalstis informē Komisiju un citu dalībvalstu kompetentās iestādes par to kompetento iestāžu identitāti, kas atbildīgas par visu minēto pienākumu izpildi un par jebkādu minēto pienākumu sadalījumu.
2. Kompetentās iestādes, kas minētas 1. punktā, ir valsts iestādes, neierobežojot iespēju deleģēt uzdevumus citām vienībām, ja tas ir skaidri paredzēts 5. panta 5. punktā, 16. panta 3. punktā, 17. panta 2. punktā un 23. panta 4. punktā.
Uzdevumu deleģēšana vienībām, kas nav 1. punktā minētās iestādes, nevar ietvert valsts varas īstenošanu vai **lēmumu pieņemšanu pēc saviem ieskatiem. **

TITLE IV
COMPETENT AUTHORITIES
CHAPTER I
DESIGNATION, POWERS AND REDRESS PROCEDURES
Article 48
Designation of competent authorities
1. Each Member State shall designate the competent authorities which are to carry out each of the duties provided for under the different provisions of this Directive. Member States shall inform the Commission and the competent authorities of other Member States of the identity of the competent authorities responsible for enforcement of each of those duties, and of any division of those duties.
2. The competent authorities referred to in paragraph 1 shall be public authorities, without prejudice to the possibility of delegating tasks to other entities where that is expressly provided for in Articles 5(5), 16(3), 17(2) and 23(4).
Any delegation of tasks to entities other than the authorities referred to in paragraph 1 may not involve either the exercise of public authority or the use of **discretionary powers of judgement.**
Selected response from:

Freimanis
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lēmumu pieņemšana pēc saviem ieskatiem
Freimanis
4Vienkārši tautoloģija :)
Uldis Liepkalns
3lēmumu pieņemšanas brīvība
mjbjosh


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vienkārši tautoloģija :)


Explanation:
Sk. atsaucu: "Left to or regulated by one's own discretion or judgment."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2007-01-19 20:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rīcības brīvība lēmumu pieņemšanā :)


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=discretionary&r=5
Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lēmumu pieņemšana pēc saviem ieskatiem


Explanation:
ZRAUDZĪŠANA, PILNVARAS UN PRASĪBU PROCEDŪRAS
48. pants
Kompetento iestāžu izraudzīšana
1. Katra dalībvalsts izraugās kompetentās iestādes, kam jāveic visi pienākumi, kuri paredzēti šīs direktīvas dažādajos noteikumos. Dalībvalstis informē Komisiju un citu dalībvalstu kompetentās iestādes par to kompetento iestāžu identitāti, kas atbildīgas par visu minēto pienākumu izpildi un par jebkādu minēto pienākumu sadalījumu.
2. Kompetentās iestādes, kas minētas 1. punktā, ir valsts iestādes, neierobežojot iespēju deleģēt uzdevumus citām vienībām, ja tas ir skaidri paredzēts 5. panta 5. punktā, 16. panta 3. punktā, 17. panta 2. punktā un 23. panta 4. punktā.
Uzdevumu deleģēšana vienībām, kas nav 1. punktā minētās iestādes, nevar ietvert valsts varas īstenošanu vai **lēmumu pieņemšanu pēc saviem ieskatiem. **

TITLE IV
COMPETENT AUTHORITIES
CHAPTER I
DESIGNATION, POWERS AND REDRESS PROCEDURES
Article 48
Designation of competent authorities
1. Each Member State shall designate the competent authorities which are to carry out each of the duties provided for under the different provisions of this Directive. Member States shall inform the Commission and the competent authorities of other Member States of the identity of the competent authorities responsible for enforcement of each of those duties, and of any division of those duties.
2. The competent authorities referred to in paragraph 1 shall be public authorities, without prejudice to the possibility of delegating tasks to other entities where that is expressly provided for in Articles 5(5), 16(3), 17(2) and 23(4).
Any delegation of tasks to entities other than the authorities referred to in paragraph 1 may not involve either the exercise of public authority or the use of **discretionary powers of judgement.**



    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celex...
Freimanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Teteris
1 hr

agree  abc def (X)
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lēmumu pieņemšanas brīvība


Explanation:
Slinkums meklēt saites uz lapām.... :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-19 22:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vai "lemšanas brīvība"

mjbjosh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search