state attorney generals

Latvian translation: štata ģenerālprokurors

08:22 Sep 1, 2005
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: state attorney generals
Licensing bodies, state attorney generals, federal and provincial laws restrict any semblance of price fixing.
I do not counsel setting prices in any way in collusion with your competition. I only suggest that yon need to know what your competition is charging so that you can be competitive
Doroteja
Latvia
Latvian translation:štata ģenerālprokurors
Explanation:
Īstenībā, Zigurds jau sniedza līdzīgu atbildi - bet nevarēju vienkārši atzīmēt 'agree', jo tur ir ierobežots zīmju skaits.
Pilnīgi skaidrs, ka te iet runa par ASV - līdz ar to 'state' ir 'štats'.

Atradau arī pāris definīcijas:

"Attorney General" definīcijas angļu valodā:

means the chief official of the US Department of Justice or the Attorney General's designee.
www.dol.gov/dol/allcfr/Title_20/Part_655/20CFR655.715.htm

Principal law officer. The first Attorney general in New South Wales was appointed in 1823.
members.iinet.net.au/~perthdps/convicts/glossary.html

Head of the Bar in England.
www.fisicx.com/quickreference/politics/legalterms.html

Alberto Gonzales
www.localcolorart.com/search/encyclopedia/United_States_Dep...

the chief law officer of a country or state
the person who holds the position of secretary of the Justice Department; "Edmund Randolph was the first Attorney General, appointed by President Washington"
the position of the head of the Justice Department and the chief law enforcement officer of the United States; "the post of Attorney General was created in 1789"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn2.1

In most common law jurisdictions, the Attorney General is the main legal adviser to the government, and in some jurisdictions may in addition have executive responsibility for law enforcement or responsibility for public prosecutions.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attorney_General

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 28 mins (2005-09-01 19:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja interesē palasīt tālāk:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_law
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_law_(legal_system)
Selected response from:

Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Liels paldies visiem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1štatu ģenerālprokurori
zigurdsg
4štata ģenerālprokurors
Jana Teteris
3tieslietu ministrs un/vai ģenerālprokurors
Inese Poga-Smith
3valsts galvenais prokurors
Ines Burrell


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valsts galvenais prokurors


Explanation:
Nu principa tas varetu but galvenais valsts/shtata prokurors, jeb shaja gadijuma daudzskaitli galvenie valsts prokurori. Ja teksts ir amerikanju izcelsmes, tad te drizak ir runa par shtata galveno prokuroru. Bet ja specialisti ieteiks ko citu, es nestrideshos.

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 89

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tieslietu ministrs un/vai ģenerālprokurors


Explanation:
Izpētīju tulkošanas rokasgrāmatas, ES dokumentus, Glossaries un daudzus saitus un nonācu pie secinājuma, konkrēti viens links uzrādīja šo frāzi. Meklējot nozaudēju saita adresi. Būtībā var piezvanīt uz Kalpaka bulvāri 6 un pajautāt pilnīgi precīzi.

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 76

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
štatu ģenerālprokurori


Explanation:
'State' še attiecas uz ASV štatiem. Attorney generals (pareizāk attorneys general) ir štata prokuratūras aukstākais amats (gan ievēlēts).

zigurdsg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VEIKMANE DAIGA: www.financenet.lv/.../129244-dala_asv_statu_nepiekrit_izligumam_ar_microsoft
1873 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
štata ģenerālprokurors


Explanation:
Īstenībā, Zigurds jau sniedza līdzīgu atbildi - bet nevarēju vienkārši atzīmēt 'agree', jo tur ir ierobežots zīmju skaits.
Pilnīgi skaidrs, ka te iet runa par ASV - līdz ar to 'state' ir 'štats'.

Atradau arī pāris definīcijas:

"Attorney General" definīcijas angļu valodā:

means the chief official of the US Department of Justice or the Attorney General's designee.
www.dol.gov/dol/allcfr/Title_20/Part_655/20CFR655.715.htm

Principal law officer. The first Attorney general in New South Wales was appointed in 1823.
members.iinet.net.au/~perthdps/convicts/glossary.html

Head of the Bar in England.
www.fisicx.com/quickreference/politics/legalterms.html

Alberto Gonzales
www.localcolorart.com/search/encyclopedia/United_States_Dep...

the chief law officer of a country or state
the person who holds the position of secretary of the Justice Department; "Edmund Randolph was the first Attorney General, appointed by President Washington"
the position of the head of the Justice Department and the chief law enforcement officer of the United States; "the post of Attorney General was created in 1789"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn2.1

In most common law jurisdictions, the Attorney General is the main legal adviser to the government, and in some jurisdictions may in addition have executive responsibility for law enforcement or responsibility for public prosecutions.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attorney_General

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 28 mins (2005-09-01 19:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja interesē palasīt tālāk:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_law
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_law_(legal_system)

Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Liels paldies visiem!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search