subcity

Latvian translation: pavadoņpilsēta

20:28 Jul 24, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: subcity
A big city, or metropolis, is usually accompanied by a subcity; for example, Aurora, Colorado is a subcity of Denver, Colorado. Such cities also contain large amounts of urban sprawl, creating large amounts of business commuters. Once a city sprawls far enough to reach another city, this region can be deemed a megalopolis, or a cluster of urban areas.
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Latvian translation:pavadoņpilsēta
Explanation:
Iesniegtais konteksts sakrīt ar to, kas teikts Vikipēdijā par "satellite city", tātad tie ir sinonīmi (protams, "subcity" neizklausās īpaši normāli angliski; neoloģisms?).

"They differ from mere suburbs, subdivisions and especially bedroom communities in that they have municipal governments distinct from that of the core metropolis and employment bases sufficient to support their residential populations."

1) Vēres zemāk
+
2) jāmeklē "pavadoņpilsēta" vietnē completedb.ttc (valoda:LV + "jebkurā vietā") - ir norādes uz četrām vārdnīcām (1982, 1995, 1998 un nedatēts "Eurovoc").
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pavadoņpilsēta
Valters Feists
4 +1piepilsēta
Evija Rimšāne


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subcity, satellite city, satellite town
pavadoņpilsēta


Explanation:
Iesniegtais konteksts sakrīt ar to, kas teikts Vikipēdijā par "satellite city", tātad tie ir sinonīmi (protams, "subcity" neizklausās īpaši normāli angliski; neoloģisms?).

"They differ from mere suburbs, subdivisions and especially bedroom communities in that they have municipal governments distinct from that of the core metropolis and employment bases sufficient to support their residential populations."

1) Vēres zemāk
+
2) jāmeklē "pavadoņpilsēta" vietnē completedb.ttc (valoda:LV + "jebkurā vietā") - ir norādes uz četrām vārdnīcām (1982, 1995, 1998 un nedatēts "Eurovoc").


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Satellite_city
    Reference: http://www.vvk.lv/index.php?sadala=222&id=716
Valters Feists
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Janis Auzins: Bet ko un uz kurieni viņa pavada? - Vienkārši aizstāvot pašam savu versiju, "satelles" latīņu val. nav saistīts ar darb. vārdu; "pavadonis" tomēr apzīmē kaut ko kustīgu, vismaz man tā liekas
20 mins
  -> Tā "pavada" attiecīgo lielo pilsētu - vēstures, tautsaimniecības u.c. attīstības gaitā (vismaz kādā aplūkojamā laikposmā).

agree  Evija Rimšāne: ja gadījumā "subcity" tiešām ir sinonīms "satellite city", tad, ieskatoties dažos avotos internetā, "pavadoņpilsēta" būs pareizais apzīmējums. Un "pavadonis", starp citu, ir korektāks "satellite" tulkojums latviešu valodā
30 mins

agree  mjbjosh
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piepilsēta


Explanation:
visai iespējams, ka to sauc par "piepilsētu". Neesmu droša, bet šķiet, ka tā varētu būt. Piemēram, citāts: "Baldonē, kas ir Rīgas piepilsēta, iedzīvotājiem ir svarīgi izbaudīt galvaspilsētai līdzvērtīgu komfortu veikalu piedāvājuma ziņā..." http://www.elvi.lv/Jaunumi/article.php?id=2427
Patiesībā, ja googlē ieraksta vārdu piepilsēta, var atrast visai daudz līdzīgu atsauču:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-24 23:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Ļoti atvainojos Jānim Auziņam par viņa "pievienošanu" Rīgai! Tiešām negribēju.... :)

Evija Rimšāne
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjbjosh
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search