levy of execution

Latvian translation: apķīlāt/arestēt

10:12 Aug 15, 2005
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance contract , definitions
English term or phrase: levy of execution
To assess; to seize or collect. To levy a tax is to assess a property and set the rate of taxation. To Levy An Execution is to officially seize the property of a person in order to satisfy an obligation.

Kaads ir preciizs latviskais termins?
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Latvian translation:apķīlāt/arestēt
Explanation:
Šis precīzāk izsaka domu. Nodot mantu valdījumā var arī gadījumos, kad īpašnieks nav kādam parādā.
Selected response from:

Sanita Supe
Latvia
Grading comment
paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5apķīlāt/arestēt
Sanita Supe
4pārņemt/nodot īpašumu valdījumā
Inese Poga-Smith


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pārņemt/nodot īpašumu valdījumā


Explanation:

Lietots daudzos gadiijumos.
http://www.ekonomists.lv/pub/?doc=317;sub=72;sec=69




    Reference: http://www.e-skola.lv/page.aspx?p=notikumi&id=3243
    Reference: http://www.lrvk.gov.lv/revmateriali.php?id=1759&lasit=82
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 6

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apķīlāt/arestēt


Explanation:
Šis precīzāk izsaka domu. Nodot mantu valdījumā var arī gadījumos, kad īpašnieks nav kādam parādā.

Sanita Supe
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
paldies!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search