Växjö

Latvian translation: Vekše

13:51 Oct 9, 2009
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Växjö
Växjö is an exciting combination of idyllic small town, university town and centre of entertainment - a strong regional centre in the middle of the south of Sweden.
Doroteja
Latvia
Latvian translation:Vekše
Explanation:
No „Dāņu, norvēģu, zviedru un somu īpašvārdu atveide latviešu valodā”, 317. lpp.
Selected response from:

Sandra Kuple
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Vekše
Sandra Kuple
5Vekšē
BALTIQ
4Vekše
Austra Muizniece


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
växjö
Vekšē


Explanation:
Växjö ir pilsēta Zviedrija, tas netulkojas, bet rakstas atbilstoši izrunai. To izrunā Vekšē.

BALTIQ
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in SwedishSwedish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
växjö
Vekše


Explanation:
Jāņasētas 2008.g. Lielajā Pasaules atlantā ir šāda versija.

Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
växjö
Vekše


Explanation:
No „Dāņu, norvēģu, zviedru un somu īpašvārdu atveide latviešu valodā”, 317. lpp.

Sandra Kuple
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evita Bartule
51 mins

agree  Jānis Greivuls
4 hrs

agree  mjbjosh
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search