Affinity Card

Latvian translation: Affinity Card

18:15 Mar 7, 2016
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Pirkumi internetveikalā
English term or phrase: Affinity Card
The card you are using for payment is an Affinity Card. Please select the Affinity payment method to get the card benefits.
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Latvian translation:Affinity Card
Explanation:
Affinity Card netulko.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2016-03-07 18:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To izmanto maksjumam Indetex firmas un nekad netulko.
Selected response from:

Biruta MARKO
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Affinity Card
Biruta MARKO
4piederības karte
Miķelis (Mike) Strīķis
3kopzīmola karte
tinageta
Summary of reference entries provided
Ne gluži kopzīmola karte (Co-branded Card)
vita z

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affinity card
Affinity Card


Explanation:
Affinity Card netulko.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2016-03-07 18:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To izmanto maksjumam Indetex firmas un nekad netulko.

Biruta MARKO
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Paldies. Bet skaidrojums? Gribu saprast. Tā ir kā lojalitātes karte?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olafs Pēteris Grigulis: Ir jāskatās konteksts. Affinity Card Spānijā būs īpašā Inditex karte, Affinity Card kā vispārīgs termins visticamāk būs kaut kas pietuvināts kopzīmola kartei, bet ar noslieci uz labdarības veicināšanu.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affinity card
kopzīmola karte


Explanation:
Tā tiešām ir kopzīmola karte:
Credit card promoted by an association, club, college, or other organization, under an arrangement with an issuing bank. The issuing bank usually pays a percentage of net interest income to the promoter as commission, or provides some other type of compensation.

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/affinity-card.h...

Es tikai te ierakstu, lai glosārijā uz mūžiem neieguļas ne vienmēr derīgākā atbilde. Lauri pienākas Olafam.




    Reference: http://www.kreditiem.lv/lv/zinas/stockmann_nordea_un_masterc...
tinageta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affinity card
piederības karte


Explanation:
To have an affinity with ... = piederēt, vai būt saistītam ar, kādu ...
Bet ja raksta affinity ar lielo burtu A tad tas jau ir kartes nosaukums, kas nebūtu tulkojams bet tikai latviskojams (oriģinālās valodas termiņu pēc tā ieliekot iekavās).

Miķelis (Mike) Strīķis
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olafs Pēteris Grigulis: Nū, zinot angļu stiliņu, par tiem lielajiem burtiem nebūtu tik pārliecināts ;) Tur reāli jāskatās konteksts - ja tiešām atsaucas uz konkrēto karti, tad jā, bet angļiem ir tendence likt lielos burtus, kur vajag un kur nevajag :) Varbūt simpātiju karte? :)
12 hrs
  -> Rakstot "Affinity Card" un nākošā teikumā "Affinity" - tā jau ir atsauksme uz specifisko karti. Nekādā ziņā simpātijas karte.




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ne gluži kopzīmola karte (Co-branded Card)

Reference information:
Affinity Card - a type of credit card issued by a bank and a charitable organization whose logo appears on the card. Each time the card is used, a percentage of the transaction is donated to the organization.

Note that affinity cards are distinguished from co-branded credit cards, which are issued by the bank and a business (e.g., retailer, airline) and offer personal benefits (e.g., discounts, points) to the cardholder.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/affinity-card.asp
vita z
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Olafs Pēteris Grigulis: Jā, tāpēc rakstīju, ka tā ir "pietuvināta" kopzīmola kartei :) Un īsti par lojalitātes karti arī nenosauksi.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search