hedge fund

Latvian translation: augsta riska ieguldījumu fonds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hedge fund
Latvian translation:augsta riska ieguldījumu fonds
Entered by: piigurz

08:49 Jan 15, 2009
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: hedge fund
There are also some 250 hedge funds based in Malta.

hedge fund - a flexible investment company for a small number of large investors (usually the minimum investment is $1 million); can use high-risk techniques (not allowed for mutual funds) such as short-selling and heavy leveraging
piigurz
augsta riska ieguldījumu fonds
Explanation:
Augsta riska ieguldījumu fonds (hedge funds) ir nejuridisks jēdziens, ko lieto, lai aprakstītu privātus apvienotus ieguldījumus fondos, kas izmanto dažādus finanšu instrumentus un ieguldījumu veidus, tai skaitā tādus, kas nav atļauti regulētiem ieguldījumu fondiem.

http://www.fm.gov.lv/ecofin/20070508_brx.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-01-15 09:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atvainojos, ieliku saites nepareizajā lauciņā:)
Selected response from:

Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1augsta riska ieguldījumu fonds
Austra Muizniece
3nodroses fonds
gundare
3hedžfonds
girc


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hedžfonds


Explanation:
TTC ir latviskojis kā "riska ieguldījumu fonds" (saskaņojot ar FKTK :)), taču, kā liecina gūgle, "hedžfonds" ir daudz plašāk izplatīts un skaidrāks termins.


    Reference: http://completedb.ttc.lv/
    Reference: http://www.google.lv/search?q=hed%C5%BEfonds
girc
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
augsta riska ieguldījumu fonds


Explanation:
Augsta riska ieguldījumu fonds (hedge funds) ir nejuridisks jēdziens, ko lieto, lai aprakstītu privātus apvienotus ieguldījumus fondos, kas izmanto dažādus finanšu instrumentus un ieguldījumu veidus, tai skaitā tādus, kas nav atļauti regulētiem ieguldījumu fondiem.

http://www.fm.gov.lv/ecofin/20070508_brx.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-01-15 09:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atvainojos, ieliku saites nepareizajā lauciņā:)

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.swedbank.lv/lib/lv/Finansu%20tirgus%20apskats_2008-09-08.pdf
  • http://www.bank.lv/images/img_lb/izdevumi/images/avrev/2000/06/averss_un_reverss_2000_6.pdf
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinageta
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nodroses fonds


Explanation:
Jumavas izdotā biznesa terminu vārdnīcā piedāvā "nodroses fonds," bet nezinu, vai kāds reāli to lieto

gundare
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search